Immigration

German Citizenship Statistics: Naturalisations in Numbers

How many people become German each year, where they come from and which federal states naturalise the most. All figures are official results of the Federal Statistical Office.

How many people get German citizenship each year?

333,343 people were naturalised in Germany in 2025. That is the highest number since the statistics began in 2000 and 14% more than in 2024 (292,020). The largest groups were people from Syria (65,775), Türkiye (34,185) and the Russian Federation (19,736). On average, new citizens had lived in Germany for 12.4 years and were 31.8 years old. North Rhine-Westphalia naturalised the most people (76,156), and Berlin had the highest rate relative to its foreign population.

Free telc B1 Modelltest — practise online with answers

Real tasks from every section in the authentic exam format. You see the answer straight after each task — no PDF to download.

Naturalisations in Germany per Year, 2000 to 2025

After two decades between about 95,000 and 190,000 a year, naturalisations have risen every year since 2021 and reached a record 333,343 in 2025.

2000: 186,672186,67220002001: 178,0982002: 154,5472003: 140,7312004: 127,1532005: 117,24120052006: 124,5662007: 113,0302008: 94,4742009: 96,1222010: 101,57020102011: 106,8972012: 112,3482013: 112,3532014: 108,4222015: 107,31720152016: 110,3832017: 112,2112018: 112,3402019: 128,9052020: 109,88020202021: 131,5952022: 168,7752023: 200,0952024: 292,0202025: 333,343333,3432025

Source: Destatis: naturalisations 2000 to 2025 · Data years 2000 to 2025

Where New German Citizens Came From in 2025

One in five people naturalised in 2025 was Syrian. Türkiye was the largest group every year from 2000 to 2020.

  1. Syria65,775
  2. Türkiye34,185
  3. Russian Federation19,736
  4. Iraq13,792
  5. Afghanistan10,883
  6. Ukraine10,582
  7. Iran10,125
  8. Kosovo9,710
  9. Bosnia and Herzegovina8,841
  10. Romania8,302

Source: Destatis: naturalisations by nationality 2025 · Data year 2025, final results published 21 August 2026

Naturalisations by Federal State in 2025

North Rhine-Westphalia and Bavaria together account for four in ten naturalisations. Berlin rose from 21,810 in 2024 to 39,041.

  1. North Rhine-Westphalia76,156
  2. Bavaria59,573
  3. Baden-Württemberg39,790
  4. Berlin39,041
  5. Lower Saxony28,153
  6. Hesse20,036
  7. Rhineland-Palatinate14,311
  8. Hamburg11,504
  9. Schleswig-Holstein8,573
  10. Saxony5,195
  11. Brandenburg4,677
  12. Thuringia3,683
  13. Bremen3,504
  14. Saxony-Anhalt2,915
  15. Saarland2,711
  16. Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2,008

Source: Destatis: naturalisations by federal state 2025 · Data year 2025, final results published 21 August 2026

Naturalisations per Year: The Figures

The comparable series starts in 2000. Figures for 2018 to 2024 are rounded to multiples of five. The 2020 figure is missing about 6,800 cases from North Rhine-Westphalia.

YearNaturalisations
2025333,343
2024292,020
2023200,095
2022168,775
2021131,595
2020109,880
2019128,905
2018112,340
2017112,211
2016110,383
2015107,317
2014108,422
2013112,353
2012112,348
2011106,897
2010101,570
200996,122
200894,474
2007113,030
2006124,566
2005117,241
2004127,153
2003140,731
2002154,547
2001178,098
2000186,672

Source: Destatis: naturalisations 2000 to 2025 · Data years 2000 to 2025

Top 15 Previous Nationalities in 2025

5,930 of the 6,734 Israeli and 2,890 of the 6,583 US naturalisations were restitution cases for people persecuted by the Nazi regime and their descendants, mostly from abroad.

Previous nationalityNaturalisationsAverage years in Germany
Syria65,7758.0
Türkiye34,18524.1
Russian Federation19,73614.1
Iraq13,7929.0
Afghanistan10,8839.2
Ukraine10,58211.7
Iran10,1258.2
Kosovo9,71013.2
Bosnia and Herzegovina8,84115.1
Romania8,3029.6
Serbia6,75317.1
Israel6,734Not comparable
United States6,583Not comparable
India6,5088.1
Poland6,29214.1

Source: Destatis: Statistischer Bericht Einbürgerungen 2025 · Data year 2025, final results published 21 August 2026

Federal States: Numbers and Naturalisation Rate

The naturalisation rate relates naturalisations to the foreign population living in the state at the end of the previous year.

Federal state20252024Naturalisation rate 2025
North Rhine-Westphalia76,15668,7052.67%
Bavaria59,57354,5202.87%
Baden-Württemberg39,79037,8051.94%
Berlin39,04121,8104.71%
Lower Saxony28,15323,3803.02%
Hesse20,03624,9151.73%
Rhineland-Palatinate14,31112,2652.49%
Hamburg11,5049,6003.20%
Schleswig-Holstein8,5738,5902.81%
Saxony5,1954,4101.58%
Brandenburg4,6773,7702.54%
Thuringia3,6832,6402.11%
Bremen3,5044,6402.18%
Saxony-Anhalt2,9152,8151.79%
Saarland2,7112,7851.77%
Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania2,0081,8402.02%
Germany333,343292,0202.60%

Source: Destatis: Statistischer Bericht Einbürgerungen 2025 · Data year 2025, final results published 21 August 2026

Who Was Naturalised in 2025

FactValue
Average time in Germany12.4 years
Average age31.8 years
Under 20 years old81,329
20 to 44 years old185,512
45 to 64 years old58,339
65 and older8,165
Men170,528
Women162,815
Standard route after five years (§10 Abs. 1 StAG)241,526
Spouses and children naturalised with the applicant (§10 Abs. 2 StAG)61,679
Spouses of Germans (§9 StAG)4,610
Shortened residence, abolished in October 2025 (§10 Abs. 3 StAG)1,490

Source: Destatis: Statistischer Bericht Einbürgerungen 2025 · Data year 2025, final results published 21 August 2026

How Procedures Ended in 2025

372,127 procedures were completed in 2025 and 469,597 applications were filed. The two figures cover different applications and cannot be set against each other.

OutcomeProceduresShare
Naturalisation333,08789.5%
Rejection11,9703.2%
Withdrawn by the applicant17,5254.7%
Other, such as moving abroad9,5422.6%

Source: Destatis: Statistischer Bericht Einbürgerungen 2025 · Data year 2025, final results published 21 August 2026

Related Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

333,343, according to the final results of the Federal Statistical Office. That is 14% more than in 2024 and the highest number since the statistics began in 2000.

Syrian citizens have been the largest group every year since 2021, with 65,775 naturalisations in 2025. Türkiye followed with 34,185 and the Russian Federation with 19,736. From 2000 to 2020, Türkiye was first every year.

12.4 years on average in 2025. It differs widely by origin: 8.0 years for Syrians, 8.1 for Indians and 24.1 for Turkish citizens.

Of the 372,127 procedures completed in 2025, 3.2% ended in a rejection and 89.5% in naturalisation. Another 4.7% were withdrawn by the applicant. These shares describe completed procedures, not the applications filed in the same year.

North Rhine-Westphalia, with 76,156 naturalisations in 2025, ahead of Bavaria with 59,573. Measured against the foreign population, Berlin had the highest naturalisation rate at 4.71%, compared with 2.60% for Germany as a whole.

No figure has been published for 2024 or 2025. The last published figure is for 2023, when 80.9% kept their previous nationality. Since 27 June 2024, German law no longer requires you to give it up.

1,490 people were naturalised with a shortened residence period in 2025, under 1% of all naturalisations. The route was abolished on 30 October 2025.

Ready for Your B1 Exam?

Practice with AI-generated exercises in the real exam format. Instant feedback and personalized explanations.

Start Free

Sources

All figures are official statistics of the Federal Statistical Office (Destatis), reproduced with their source. Published values for 2018 to 2025 are rounded or slightly altered for confidentiality, so sums can differ by a few persons. Viobean is not a law firm and this is not legal advice.

Last verified: 2026-10-13