ImmigrationB1

DTZ Results: How Many People Reach B1?

The official results of the Deutsch-Test für Zuwanderer, the final language test of the integration course: by year, by course type and by age.

What share of DTZ test-takers reach B1?

In 2025, 318,550 people took the DTZ. 55.0% reached B1, 32.2% reached A2 and 12.8% stayed below A2. In the general integration course the B1 share was 57.8%, in literacy courses 30.1%. The B1 share falls with age: about 64% of test-takers under 30 reached B1, compared with 22.6% of those aged 60 and older. The figures come from the integration course statistics of the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF) and count each person once, with the highest level reached.

Free telc B1 Modelltest — practise online with answers

Real tasks from every section in the authentic exam format. You see the answer straight after each task — no PDF to download.

Share Reaching B1 in the DTZ, 2015 to 2025

The B1 share fell from 69.9% in 2015 to 50.6% in 2019 and has been between 55% and 62% since 2021.

2015: 69.9%69.9%20152016: 66.9%2017: 58.6%2018: 52.0%2019: 50.6%2020: 51.8%20202021: 60.2%2022: 61.9%2023: 55.9%2024: 56.3%2025: 55.0%55.0%2025

Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data years 2015 to 2025

B1 Share by Course Type in 2025

Eight in ten participants of intensive courses reached B1, but only three in ten in literacy courses.

  1. Intensive course82.1%
  2. Other special courses78.2%
  3. Youth integration course71.0%
  4. General integration course57.8%
  5. Course for parents and women56.1%
  6. Course for second-script learners33.8%
  7. Literacy course30.1%

Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data year 2025, as of 1 April 2026

B1 Share by Age in 2025

Younger test-takers reach B1 far more often. The share drops steadily from the mid-thirties.

  1. Under 2563.7%
  2. 25 to 2964.6%
  3. 30 to 3462.0%
  4. 35 to 3957.0%
  5. 40 to 4450.6%
  6. 45 to 4943.5%
  7. 50 to 5437.7%
  8. 55 to 5930.0%
  9. 60 and older22.6%

Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data year 2025, as of 1 April 2026

DTZ Results per Year

All course types together. Each person is counted once with the highest level reached, however many attempts they made.

YearTest-takersB1A2Below A2
2015105,47469.9%22.9%7.3%
2016142,47266.9%25.5%7.5%
2017233,98558.6%31.8%9.6%
2018222,48952.0%32.9%15.1%
2019195,32650.6%31.5%17.9%
2020122,63851.8%31.0%17.2%
202193,64460.2%27.7%12.2%
2022126,16961.9%27.5%10.7%
2023294,37255.9%33.0%11.2%
2024320,34356.3%32.0%11.6%
2025318,55055.0%32.2%12.8%

Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data years 2015 to 2025

DTZ Results by Course Type in 2025

Course typeTest-takersB1A2Below A2
General integration course259,70157.8%32.3%9.9%
Literacy course27,93130.1%31.6%38.3%
Course for second-script learners11,91733.8%40.8%25.3%
Youth integration course8,45971.0%24.2%4.8%
Course for parents and women7,44156.1%34.1%9.8%
Other special courses2,14578.2%17.5%4.3%
Intensive course95582.1%15.3%2.6%
All course types318,55055.0%32.2%12.8%

Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data year 2025, as of 1 April 2026

B1 Share by Age Group in 2025

Age groupReached B1
Under 2563.7%
25 to 2964.6%
30 to 3462.0%
35 to 3957.0%
40 to 4450.6%
45 to 4943.5%
50 to 5437.7%
55 to 5930.0%
60 and older22.6%

Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data year 2025, as of 1 April 2026

"Leben in Deutschland" Test per Year

The second final test of the integration course. It is passed with 15 of 33 points. For citizenship, 17 points are needed.

YearTest-takersPassedScored 17 or more
2016132,70992.3%Not in the report
2017224,12190.1%Not in the report
2018195,98788.0%Not in the report
2019166,09788.5%Not in the report
202096,69091.1%Not in the report
202199,59993.1%90,119
2022129,36092.4%115,549
2023307,22193.1%276,337
2024316,46791.6%278,609
2025318,63389.6%272,727

Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data years 2016 to 2025

Related Guides

Frequently Asked Questions

55.0% in 2025: 175,193 of 318,550 test-takers. In the general integration course alone the share was 57.8%.

32.2% reached A2 in 2025, and 12.8% stayed below A2. An A2 result is not enough for citizenship or the standard settlement permit.

The statistics do not say why results change. They show that the B1 share was 69.9% in 2015, fell to 50.6% in 2019 and was 55.0% in 2025. The number of test-takers changed strongly over the same period.

Among the 51,132 test-takers in 2025 who had been admitted to repeat part of the course, 58.2% reached B1, 20.2% reached A2 and 21.6% stayed below A2.

Women. In 2025, 57.8% of the 165,693 women and 51.9% of the 152,857 men who took the DTZ reached B1.

No. The federal and state reports of the BAMF statistics for 2025 contain no DTZ results by federal state.

Ready for Your B1 Exam?

Practice with AI-generated exercises in the real exam format. Instant feedback and personalized explanations.

Start Free

Sources

All figures are official statistics of the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF), reproduced with their source. They describe everyone who took the test in a year and say nothing about any individual course or preparation method. Viobean is not affiliated with BAMF, g.a.s.t. or telc.

Last verified: 2026-10-13