DTZ Results: How Many People Reach B1?
The official results of the Deutsch-Test für Zuwanderer, the final language test of the integration course: by year, by course type and by age.
What share of DTZ test-takers reach B1?
In 2025, 318,550 people took the DTZ. 55.0% reached B1, 32.2% reached A2 and 12.8% stayed below A2. In the general integration course the B1 share was 57.8%, in literacy courses 30.1%. The B1 share falls with age: about 64% of test-takers under 30 reached B1, compared with 22.6% of those aged 60 and older. The figures come from the integration course statistics of the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees (BAMF) and count each person once, with the highest level reached.
Free telc B1 Modelltest — practise online with answers
Real tasks from every section in the authentic exam format. You see the answer straight after each task — no PDF to download.
Share Reaching B1 in the DTZ, 2015 to 2025
The B1 share fell from 69.9% in 2015 to 50.6% in 2019 and has been between 55% and 62% since 2021.
Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data years 2015 to 2025
B1 Share by Course Type in 2025
Eight in ten participants of intensive courses reached B1, but only three in ten in literacy courses.
- Intensive course82.1%
- Other special courses78.2%
- Youth integration course71.0%
- General integration course57.8%
- Course for parents and women56.1%
- Course for second-script learners33.8%
- Literacy course30.1%
Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data year 2025, as of 1 April 2026
B1 Share by Age in 2025
Younger test-takers reach B1 far more often. The share drops steadily from the mid-thirties.
- Under 2563.7%
- 25 to 2964.6%
- 30 to 3462.0%
- 35 to 3957.0%
- 40 to 4450.6%
- 45 to 4943.5%
- 50 to 5437.7%
- 55 to 5930.0%
- 60 and older22.6%
Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data year 2025, as of 1 April 2026
DTZ Results per Year
All course types together. Each person is counted once with the highest level reached, however many attempts they made.
| Year | Test-takers | B1 | A2 | Below A2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 105,474 | 69.9% | 22.9% | 7.3% |
| 2016 | 142,472 | 66.9% | 25.5% | 7.5% |
| 2017 | 233,985 | 58.6% | 31.8% | 9.6% |
| 2018 | 222,489 | 52.0% | 32.9% | 15.1% |
| 2019 | 195,326 | 50.6% | 31.5% | 17.9% |
| 2020 | 122,638 | 51.8% | 31.0% | 17.2% |
| 2021 | 93,644 | 60.2% | 27.7% | 12.2% |
| 2022 | 126,169 | 61.9% | 27.5% | 10.7% |
| 2023 | 294,372 | 55.9% | 33.0% | 11.2% |
| 2024 | 320,343 | 56.3% | 32.0% | 11.6% |
| 2025 | 318,550 | 55.0% | 32.2% | 12.8% |
Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data years 2015 to 2025
DTZ Results by Course Type in 2025
| Course type | Test-takers | B1 | A2 | Below A2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General integration course | 259,701 | 57.8% | 32.3% | 9.9% |
| Literacy course | 27,931 | 30.1% | 31.6% | 38.3% |
| Course for second-script learners | 11,917 | 33.8% | 40.8% | 25.3% |
| Youth integration course | 8,459 | 71.0% | 24.2% | 4.8% |
| Course for parents and women | 7,441 | 56.1% | 34.1% | 9.8% |
| Other special courses | 2,145 | 78.2% | 17.5% | 4.3% |
| Intensive course | 955 | 82.1% | 15.3% | 2.6% |
| All course types | 318,550 | 55.0% | 32.2% | 12.8% |
Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data year 2025, as of 1 April 2026
B1 Share by Age Group in 2025
| Age group | Reached B1 |
|---|---|
| Under 25 | 63.7% |
| 25 to 29 | 64.6% |
| 30 to 34 | 62.0% |
| 35 to 39 | 57.0% |
| 40 to 44 | 50.6% |
| 45 to 49 | 43.5% |
| 50 to 54 | 37.7% |
| 55 to 59 | 30.0% |
| 60 and older | 22.6% |
Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data year 2025, as of 1 April 2026
"Leben in Deutschland" Test per Year
The second final test of the integration course. It is passed with 15 of 33 points. For citizenship, 17 points are needed.
| Year | Test-takers | Passed | Scored 17 or more |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 132,709 | 92.3% | Not in the report |
| 2017 | 224,121 | 90.1% | Not in the report |
| 2018 | 195,987 | 88.0% | Not in the report |
| 2019 | 166,097 | 88.5% | Not in the report |
| 2020 | 96,690 | 91.1% | Not in the report |
| 2021 | 99,599 | 93.1% | 90,119 |
| 2022 | 129,360 | 92.4% | 115,549 |
| 2023 | 307,221 | 93.1% | 276,337 |
| 2024 | 316,467 | 91.6% | 278,609 |
| 2025 | 318,633 | 89.6% | 272,727 |
Source: BAMF: Bericht zur Integrationskursgeschäftsstatistik 2025 · Data years 2016 to 2025
Related Guides
Frequently Asked Questions
55.0% in 2025: 175,193 of 318,550 test-takers. In the general integration course alone the share was 57.8%.
32.2% reached A2 in 2025, and 12.8% stayed below A2. An A2 result is not enough for citizenship or the standard settlement permit.
The statistics do not say why results change. They show that the B1 share was 69.9% in 2015, fell to 50.6% in 2019 and was 55.0% in 2025. The number of test-takers changed strongly over the same period.
Among the 51,132 test-takers in 2025 who had been admitted to repeat part of the course, 58.2% reached B1, 20.2% reached A2 and 21.6% stayed below A2.
Women. In 2025, 57.8% of the 165,693 women and 51.9% of the 152,857 men who took the DTZ reached B1.
No. The federal and state reports of the BAMF statistics for 2025 contain no DTZ results by federal state.
Ready for Your B1 Exam?
Practice with AI-generated exercises in the real exam format. Instant feedback and personalized explanations.
Start Free